#Hwoodtimes Latest News -TheHollywoodTimes

International Family Film Festival

 Mike Peraza, Disney designer who won the prestigious Friz Award for Excellence in Animation
Mike Peraza, Disney designer who won the prestigious Friz Award for Excellence in Animation

Winners Announced for 2014 International Family Film Festival

Hollywood, CA – The International Family Film Festival announced the award winners for their 19th annual festival at Raleigh Studios, Hollywood.  Hosted by Disney legend Bill Farmer, the ceremony bestowed a plethora of special and individual category awards for feature, short, and professional student films.  It was an evening of music, tributes and extraordinary film clips of family films that touched all hearts. The International Family Film festival ran from Friday, November 7 to Sunday, November 9.

Following are the winners and finalists in each category.

FEATURE FILM WINNER AND FINALISTS*

BEST FEATURE DRAMA

Hot Bath ‘an a Stiff Drink

Producer: Jeffery Patterson

Once Upon A Dream Productions

Mr. What*

Producer/Writer: Alan Maki

Sun and Paw Films, LLC

BEST FEATURE COMEDY

A Little Game

Director/Writer: Evan Oppenheimer

Michael Mailer Films

The Town That Came A-Courtin’*

Director: David Winning

MDW Entertainment Group

BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY        

The 25,000 Mile Love Story

Director/Writer/Producer: John Davies

Lil’ Red Productions

Raising Sparrows*

Producers: Adam Lesar, Scott Kosloski

Rarebit Films

BEST FEATURE MIXED MEDIA

The Amazing Wizard of Paws

Director/Writer/Producer/Editor: Bryan Michael Stoller

First American Cinema, LLC

BEST FEATURE CINEMETOGRAPHY

The Other Side of the Ice

Director/Producer: Sprague Theobald

Hole In The Wall Productions, Inc

BEST CHILD ACTOR                                                        

McKenna Ballard (A Little Game)

Michael Mailer Films

Will Spencer*

The Amazing Wizard of Paws

First American Cinema, LLC

IFFF SPECIAL AWARDS

FRIZ FRELENG AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ANIMATION

Mike Peraza, Disney art director and concept artist

IFFF SPIRIT AWARD

Steps of Faith

Director/Writer: M. Legend Brown

King & Brown Enterprises, LLC

IFFF DIRECTORS GOLD AWARD

One Small Hitch

Director: John Burgess

Principle Entertainment

THE PEARL AWARD

Finding Harmony

Producer: Jeffery Patterson

Once Upon A Dream Productions

TOP APPLAUSE FEATURE

Leaving Limbo

Writer/Director: Sandy Boikian

Producer: Sandy Boikian & Lisa Boore Lambert

2014 IFFF SHORT FILM WINNERS & FINALISTS*

BEST SHORT DRAMA

The Ride

Director: Dallas Jenkins

Harvest Bible Chapel 

Before It’s Too Late*

Producer/Writer: Steve A. Hartman

Diocles Productions

Roll Call Pictures

BEST SHORT DRAMA FOREIGN

The Chocolate Wrapper (UK)

Director/Writer: Murat Kebir

Producer: Ioanna Karavela

Elijah Productions

Horse For Sale (Canada)*

Director/Producer/Writer:

Katarzyna Kochany

BEST SHORT COMEDY

Simpler Times

Director/Writer: Steve Monarque

Mona Vision Films

Heebie-Jeebies*

Director/Writer: Todd Slawsby

BEST SHORT COMEDY FOREIGN

Work Mate (Australia)

Director/Writer: Genevieve Clay-Smith

Bus Stop Films

BEST SHORT ANIMATION

Dogonauts: Enemy Line

Animator/Producer/Directors: Justin & Shel Rasch

Handmade Heroes

Hannah Lost Her Smile*

Director: Dani Bowman

Power Light Animation Studios

BEST SHORT FOREIGN ANIMATION

The Present (Germany)

Director/Writer: Jacob Frey

Filmakademie

This Too Shall Pass (Italy)*

Director/Writer/Producer:

Kristen Palana

BEST SHORT EDUCATIONAL

95 Decibels

Director/Writer: Lisa Reznik

The Kelp Lady*

Director: Anabelle Vo

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

The Tunes Behind the Toons

Director/Writer/Producer: Dave Bossert

B2 Studios

140 Miles*

Producers: Jennica & Ryan Schwartzman

Purpose Pictures Productions

BEST SHORT MUSICAL

Prayer

Producer: Mike Ericksen

Director/Writer: Norm Bosworth

Empah Media LLC

BEST SHORT FOREIGN MUSICAL

Mirror in a Mirror (Australia)

Producer: Nigel Swaby

Animation: Actuality Films

Music: Selina Swaby

First Fruits Records Party

2014 IFFF STUDENT FILMS WINNERS & FINALISTS*

BEST STUDENT DRAMA

Cinder Pumpkin

Director/Writer/Editor: Fi Dieter

New York Academy, NY

Woman in Fragments*

Director/Writer: Quan Zhou

American Film Institute, Los Angeles, CA

BEST STUDENT COMEDY

Monster

Director/Writer: Noah Camenker

Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL

Beat the Bully*

Director/Writer/Producer:  Annabel  Ruddle

Rhode Island School of Visual Arts, RI

BEST STUDENT ANIMATION

I Need My Monster

Producer/Writer: Howard Cook

University of Colorado, Denver, CO

The Best Gift*

Director: Ashley Seig

Regent University, Virginia Beach, VA

BEST STUDENT FOREIGN ANIMATION

Gerdas Vej (Snow Queen) (France)

Director/Writer/Producer: Jeremy Pailler

BEST STUDENT DOCUMENTARY

Kijabe Hospital

Director/Producer/Writer/Editor:  Cameron Quon

University of Southern California, CA

The Bottle Tree Ranch*

Director/Producer:  Mohammed Karawia

New York Film Academy, NY

BEST STUDENT MUSICAL

For the Love of Jazz

Directors/Writers: Stephanie & Christina Choriatis

Grand Valley State University, MI

2014 IFFF Screenplay Winners & Finalists

The following additional awards were presented at the 2014 IFFF Screenplay Awards Ceremony.

BEST SCREENPLAY DRAMA                        

Dragonflies and Elephants

By Vicki Bartholomew

The Experiment

By Michelle McKissic

BEST SCREENPLAY COMEDY       

Brush Strokes

By Richard Dalmas

Down On the Farm

By Julie Howe, Babs Simmons, Scott Jurgensmeyer

BEST SCREENPLAY ANIMATION

Local Sugar

By Andrew Garrett

World Cup Mouse

Richard Seidman

BEST SCREENPLAY SCI-FI/FANTASY

The First Real Halloween

By Ron Riekki

The Hybrid

By Norman Talbot

BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT DRAMA

Nurse Roberts

By Eileen-Rita Folwell

The Ice Road

By Taylor Albertson

BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT COMEDY

A Piece of Cake

By Scott & Paula Merrow

They Call ‘m The Hook!

By Giovanni Sanseviero

BEST SCREENPLAY SHORT SCI-FI/FANTASY

One Last Taste

By Scott & Paula Merrow

Super Janet

By Kay Poiro

2014 YouthFest! Winners & Finalists*     

The following additional awards were presented at the 2014 IFFF YouthFest! Awards Ceremony on November 8, 2014. Finalists are indicated with an asterisk next to the title.

 

Best YF Drama
8-13 yrs Check Mate
  Ayla Fung
  San Jose, CA
 
  Like Father, Like Son*
  Ioannes Palomaria
  Los Angeles, CA
 
Best YF Drama
14-17 yrs Jessie
  Director/Writer/Editor:

Andrew, Jack, Matthew Arehart

  Medina, OH
 
  The Equation of Life*
  Director/Writer: Gerry Orz
  Anaheim, CA
 
Best YF Comedy
14-17 yrs The Columbia Steps
  Director/Writer: Jensen Davis
  Harvard-Westlake, Los Angeles, CA
 
  Zombie Crush*
  Director/Writer/Producer:

Lawayne & DeWayne Bontrager

  Atlanta, GA
 
Best YF Animation
14-17 yrs A Winter Tale
  Director: Niajia Belton
  East Orange, NJ
 
  In A Jam*
  Animator: Nicole Sanger
  Providence High School, Burbank, CA
 
Best YF Documentary
14-17 yrs Class Surrounded by Art: The Murals of City Terrace
  Producers: Kids of City Terrace Library
  Mobile Film Classroom
  Producer: Manon Banta
  Los Angeles, CA
 
 
  Pen, the Magic Dragon*
  Producer: London Ruff
  Providence High School, Burbank, CA
 
Best YF Documentary
14-17 yrs Outside the Window
  Director: Sarah Tesh
  Real to Reel Film School, MA
 
  Jordan*
  Director: Katie Russell
  Real to Reel Film School, MA
 
 
Best YF Mixed Media
8-13 yrs Class The Million Dollar Choice
  Producers: Chittenden, Moore, Cerofeci, Kluth, Billingsley
  Manhattan Beach Middle School, CA
 
  My Bricknell (UK)*
  Bricknell Class
  Producer: David Bunting
 
Best YF Mixed Media

14-17 yrs

  Wasted Talent
  Producer/Animator: Emily Velandia
  Providence High School, Burbank, CA
 
  The Ballad of Rocco*
  Directors/Producers:

Marc Prophet, Peter Sirkovich

  Lexington, MA
 
Best YF Mixed Media
14-17 yrs Class The Women of the Working Class (UK)
  Directors: Charlesworth, Fraser-Barber, Fulton, Hanlon, Richardson, Sedgewick
  Producer: David Bunting
 
 
Best YF Musical Can’t Even
14-17 yrs Class Director/Producer/Writer: Gus Fisher
  Congers, NY
 
  I Care*
  Director/Actor: Alana Robinson
  Providence High School, Burbank, CA
 
Best YF Screenplay
Sci-Fi/Fantasy AAOOOSC!
  Writer: Christina Chaliban
  San Diego, CA
 
  Existence*
  Writer: Patrick Y. Lee
  Toronto, Canada
 
YF Comic Book
Fantasy The Magic Baguettes
  Hirsch, Fanzone, Foster
 
Fantasy Terraria*
  Animator: Vincent Vasquez
 
Fantasy Reaper*
  Wise, Kealey, Lewis
 
 
Mystery Adventures of the Geni Forest
  Fry, Walton, Apfelberg
 
Mystery School Daze Blues*
  Wingard, Piatok, Colman Anderson
 
 
Manga Three Below
  Haller, Nollette, Hansen, Menlove
 
 
SuperHero Prince Axior
Cervantes, Seitz, Lancaster, Starner

 

 

###

About the International Family Film Festival — The International Family Film Festival (IFFF) celebrates the belief that family stories are more powerful, insightful and entertaining than ever.  It champions the spirit and talents of indie, studio and international inspired productions.  Annually, IFFF recognizes outstanding achievement in Film & Screenwriting, offering Feature, Short, & Student categories.

IFFF is a 501 ©(3) founded in 1994 by Chris Shoemaker, Suzanne Shoemaker, and Patte Dee McKee, to exhibit and advocate for the production of family films.  Originally established in the City of Santa Clarita, a north Los Angeles County suburb that is rich with film history and lore dating back to the silent picture era, the IFFF has spent 8 years being hosted at Raleigh Studios in the heart of Hollywood. IFFF strives to deliver stories and films that are engaging and appropriate for all members of the family with themes that help define and challenge the definition of family. For more information, please visit www.iffilmfest.org

###

%d bloggers like this: